MHG5918 - Forsechreggan

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

This small township straggles from N to S for 200m along the base of a cliff on the N side of the Allt Achaidh Bhig and consists of a group of three buildings with associated outbuildings and enclosures as well as a fourth building about 100m to the S. The first three lie within a Forestry Commission plantation. Aerial photographs show traces of rig downslope from the buildings (visible on RAF air photographs 58/RAF/4065 1961 No. 0194).
From N to S, the first building, which has rounded corners, measures 5.4m from E to W by 2.9m transversely within walls 0.9m thick and 1.5m high and is entered from the E end. There are three outbuildings, one to the N and one to the S, which are built adjacent to the main structure, and a third 5m to the SE, all on the same axis; there is an enclosure on the W side.
The second building, also round cornered, comprises a two-compartment structure, measuring 14.7m from E to W within walls 1.2m thick and up to 1.8m high. The party wall is secondary and there is a separate entrance into each compartment, that to the W through the S wall is between two splayed windows and that to the E through the E end.
There is a small enclosure to the N within a larger one, which is butted to the enclosure adjacent to the first building.
A third building is situated on a low rise to the SE of a small burn, forming the core of a group, which consists of the main building, an outbuilding adjacent to its W side and three huts on the slope in front of the building to the E.
The main structure measures 16.1m from N to S by 4.4m transversely within walls 1.1m in thickness and up to 1.4m in height. It is sub-divided by an inserted party wall and is entered through the E wall into the N compartment, which is lit by two windows. The outbuilding is entered through the N end and is lit by a window in its S end; it measures 5.3m from N to S by 3.1m transversely and stands to the same height as the main building.
All these buildings are depicted as roofed on the 1st edition of the Ordnance Survey map of 1880, but only the S building of the three is thus indicated on the 2nd edition of the Ordnance Survey map of 1904 (Island of Skye &c., Inverness-shire, 1880, 1904, sheet xvi). A fourth building to the S, lies just outwith the plantation boundary at NG 3052 5591 and is reduced to overgrown footings, which measure 6.4m from N to S by 3.3m transversely within banks spread to 1.5m in thickness and up to 0.7m in height.
(WAT90 1107-1116)
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 18 November 1990

A township, comprising four roofed buildings, one unroofed building and three enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xvi). Four unroofed buildings and two enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 17 October 1996.