MHG59180 - Light Anti-Aircraft Gun Emplacement and Loch Ewe Signal Station - Sidhean Corrach

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • SIGNAL STATION (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

Located on a small knoll on the W side of the A832 Poolewe to Aultbea road, and 420m N of the road bridge over the small stream named Allt Glac nan Capull is a light anti-aircraft emplacement and the Loch Ewe convoy signal station.
On the W side of the summit of the knoll is a circular platform constructed from hard core on which the light anti-aircraft gun was placed. To the E of this and immediately above the road is a small stone and concrete platform which may have been a hut for a generator. Impressions in the concrete base suggest this had a single brick wall around its edge. Leading to and from the gun emplacement are flights of steps. The one leading to the N descends to a level terrace where the remains of at least two buildings represented by concrete stumps on which a wooden hut or building was constructed. A third structure lies to the W. The second flight of steps to the W leads down to the remains of at least two small buildings, one of which was a brick and concrete structure. This is thought to be the navy signal station for the shipping in the Loch Ewe anchorage. A mast base survives beside the buildings.
A small structure has been noted lying to the E of the road but was not visited.
Visited by RCAHMS (AKK) 7 May 2013.