MHG5919 - Allt Cnoc Nan Uan

• SHIELING (Undated)

A shieling group of ten mounds and an enclosure is situated in rough ground on the N bank of the Allt Cnoc nan Uan some 500m WNW of its confluence with the Allt Suardal. They extend over a distance of 100m from NW to SE and 50m transversely. The mounds vary in size from 4m to 8m in diameter and in height from 0.4m to 1m. The enclosure measures 9.5m from NNW to SSE by 3.3m transversely with a spread of rubble 0.35m in height and 1.1m in thickness. A hut has been built into its N end. (WAT90 1117-1127)
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 18 November 1990.