MHG5920 - Greshornish Point

This hut-circle is situated in the lee of the NE end of a ridge of rock outcrop, 150m from the shore of Loch Greshornish. A burn has cut a small gully between the hut-circle and the outcrop, but the ground falls away gently to the shore of the loch to the E. The interior of the hut-circle, which measures 7.5m in diameter, has been dug into the slope on the NNW and the entrance was probably on the SSE. The wall is best preserved around the W half where it is about 1.8m in thickness and from 0.2m to 0.5m in height.
An orthostatic wall can be traced across the slope for a distance of 70m to the NNE of the hut-circle (NG 3467 5529 to 3472 5533), and a further length of wall, in places consisting of coursed stones, is visible after a gap of 40m (NG 3475 5536 to 3480 5538). Fragments of another wall enclose the lazy-beds that are visible in the sheltered hollow to the SSE of the hut-circle. This wall is almost certainly of relatively recent date, but the date of the other two is unknown.
Apart from the walls, two huts are visible in the vicinity of the hut-circle. One lies on the opposite side of the burn to the hut-circle, some 15m to the S (NG 3468 5523); built of orthostats from 0.2m to 0.8m high, it measures about 3.9m in length, but its NE side has been lost into the burn gully. The other hut is little more than a jumble of stones at the foot of a crag 130m ENE of the hut-circle. (WAT90 1466-8)
Visited by RCAHMS (SH) 21 August 1990.