MHG59232 - Dyke and Building - Allt a' Chumhangain

• DYKE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • STRUCTURE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A turf and stone dyke spread to c1m wide and c0.6m high running down the S side of the burn was recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. At NG 9830 1953 the remains of a building lay to the S of the dyke on a slight platform, measuring c5m by c4m over walls c0.15m high and c0.3m wide. It was aligned NW/SE. There was suggestion that the building extended 3m to the N of the dyke, indicating that it predated the dyke. Some 10m to the NE is a stone revetted grassy platform c10m by c8m. This may be another building. This may be a small farmstead superceded by the dyke. <1>

GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <2>