MHG59236 - Sheepfold - Allt na Faing

• SHEEP FOLD (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A well built drystone sheepfold was recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. It measured c.14m, sub-square over walls up to 1m wide in places and up to 1.4m high. Abutting one of the walls of the sheepfold was an area c11m by c4m, which may once have been roofed.
This sheepfold was shown on the 1st and 2nd edition OS maps, being described as 'Old Sheepfold' on the latter survey; it was probably built in the early to mid-19th century. The shape varies on both surveys and on the current OS map. However they are considered to be all recording the same feature. <1>

GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <2>