MHG59238 - Possible Shieling - Glenlicht

• BUILDING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • DYKE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SHIELING? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A possible shieling was recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. A grassy area lay in a slight hollow measuring c.200m by c.100m. This was defined on the NW by a largely decayed turf and stone dyke, c.0.9m wide and c0.4m high and on the S by a more recent dyke, c.1m wide and c.0.6m high, centred at NH00551765. There was some evidence for stone clearance.
Nearby were the remains of a building aligned NNW/SSE, measuring c.6m by c.2.5m over walls c.0.7m wide and c.0.3m high. The interior of this feature was quite verdant but the area was obscured by bracken and rushes especially to the S.
This may be a shieling but must have been occupied for sufficient time to harvest a crop. The area has been disturbed by later peat cuttings. <1>