MHG59255 - Bothy - Gob na Roinne

• BOTHY (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) SHIELING HUT? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The stone footings of a structure was recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. They were located some 20m N of the path up the glen where the land narrows towards the Allt Choinneachain and Gob na Roinne. The footings measured c.7m by c.2.5m internally across walls c.0.8m wide and c.0.3m high, although the measurements were uncertain as the structure was largely swamped by a bog. A possible yard c.10m square lay immediately to the S.
The siting of this building at a narrow neck of land close to the path suggests it was used by a deer watcher or keeper. If so, the building is likely to be later 19th century in date, though there is no record of a building here on the 2nd edition OS map. <1>