MHG59264 - Shielings - Eilean a' Chuilinn

• SHIELING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • DYKE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A group of at least three shielings were recorded during the NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. These were located within a grassy flush formed by a series of burns. The shielings were aligned E-W and measured c.4-5m by c.2.5m, defined as rounded stone footings, spread to 0.9m wide and c.0.4m high. Each had additional structures associated, aligned approximately N-S and measuring c.3m by c.2m, as well as small stores c2m in diameter. There was also an enclosure, c.4-4.5m in diameter, composed of large boulders up to 0.6m high. This structure was identified as a possible animal pen, but has subsequently been altered to create a possible store c.1.5m in diameter with walls c1m high.
The boundaries of the shieling ground appeared to be formed by an irregular turf and stone dyke that ran from the rock face at NG 9845 1380 to the head of a precipitate burn at c.NG 9845 1355. A similar turf and stone dyke was situated about 500m to the W running also in a sinuous course that linked to natural outcrops of rock. The S end was probably a stretch of turf and stone dyke that rans NE from the river Shiel in a line paralleled by a modern post & wire fence. <1>