MHG59363 - Settlement - Carn-Gorm

• SETTLEMENT (19th Century to 21st Century - 1801 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Cartographic evidence was researched for the settlement of Carn-Gorm during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. It appeared that the name Carn-gorm did not appear on the 1st edition 1874 OS map, although it was used in the 1861 census. The settlement seemed to have consisted of 5 roofed buildings in 1874 and 12 roofed buildings in 1902 on the 2nd edition OS map.
Roy's survey of c1750 did not record a township here and it seems that this may be a settlement that developed during the 19th century following the displacement of cottars and crofters when sheep farming was introduced. <1>