MHG59377 - Platform - Bealach an Sgairne

• PLATFORM (Post Medieval to 20th Century - 1560 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • DYKE (Post Medieval to 20th Century - 1560 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • FENCE? (Modern - 1901 AD? to 2100 AD?)

Full Description

A crude platform, just outwith the NTS estate boundary close to the head of rht Bealach an Sgairne was recorded during a NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. It measured c. 1.5m square, and had been constructed to the E of a huge boulder. The platform was enclosed by a low dyke that continued to run S to the path. There was also a revetting stone feature that ran intermittently E/W beyond this site, as well as a low N/S dyke. The dyke lay 30m E of the platform and rans 10m S to the path before extending a further 20m and disappearing under a pile of scree.
On the basis of 1 rusted iron post the revetting wall would appear to have been part of a now removed wire fence, not elsewhere recorded. It was similar to, though more substantial than, the dyke at Abhainn Gaorsaic (MHG59368). If contemporary with this fence these features are probably late in the sequence here. As it wasn't shown on the 1st or 2nd edition OS maps the fence must have been built after 1902. These features could have aided in the gathering/herding of sheep. <1>