MHG59401 - Drill Hall - Portree

• (Former Type) DRILL HALL (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)
  • LOCAL GOVERNMENT OFFICE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

The Portree drill hall was built before the First World War, but after the 2nd edition 1:2500 map was surveyed in 1901. The imposing three-storey, six-bay block survives, now remodelled as council offices with a large extension to the rear.
In 1914 it was drill station for "C" Squadron, 1st Lovat's Scouts and base for "H" Company, 4th battalion Cameron Highlanders. Recorded as part of HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project 2013. <1> <2> <3>

The building is now used as council offices. GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <4>