MHG59426 - Building and possible lime kiln, Allt na h-Easgainn

Ruined building and possible lime kiln in Allt na h-Easgainn

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • LIME KILN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

An L-shaped building, surrounded by the fainter remains of further sub-rectangular buildings. There may also be buildings hidden in the trees. A wall runs out of the settlement to form a large enclosure.
Information from R.B. Gourlay, 1/2/86

Allt na h-Easgainn. R. Spencer-Jones and M. Marshall of Nosas conducted a field survey around the area of Lynmore and Foregin in 2018.

Building; This building sits at the N edge of an area of improved ground, between a post-and-wire fence to the SE and the Allt na h-Easgainn burn, 10m to the NW. It is rectangular, on a NE-SW alignment and measures 6m x 4m. The turf and stone footings are up to 0.3m high, those in the NE corner being best preserved at 0.5m height. To the NE of this building a broad V-shaped cut in the steeply sloping hillside, with scattered large stones, may represent a ruined limekiln. <1>

Note; Site not visible on aerial photographs so location approximate. (T. Blackie 30/1/19)