MHG59430 - Cross Slab - Cill Ashik

• CROSS SLAB (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

Full Description

This burial-ground is situated about 30m from the S shore of Ob Breakish, an inlet of the Inner Sound, at the E end of the crofting township of Lower Breakish. The name is derived from the Gaelic aiseig, 'a ferry', and it was traditionally identified as a landing-place used by St Maelrubha of Applecross. A low stony mound in the burial-ground may represent the site of a chapel, and an ornamented bronze strap-end of early medieval type was found here in 1994. The well known as Tobar Ashaig lies about 30m to the NE, and conservation work in 1994 revealed that the stone-built well-house was fed by a channel from an earlier stone-lined spring. One of the lintels of the linking channel bore a lozenge 75mm long, and a cross-marked stone was found near the well-house. The stone is a block of limestone, 0.29m by 0.21m by 0.15m over all, with a smooth face measuring 0.25m by 0.18m. All of the surfaces are pitted and marked by thin fissures, and on the main face one of these has been utilised and deepened as the shaft of a cross, 0.19m high by 0.11m in span. The cross-arm, which extends to the left edge of the slab, appears to be entirely artificial and there are marks of a sharp tool in the V-section groove. A line which curves to the right at the foot of the shaft is probably of natural origin. <1>

Cill Ashaig, Skye & Lochalsh, cross-slab
Measurements: H 0.29m, W 0.21m, D 0.15m