MHG59431 - US Naval Base - Kyle of Lochalsh

The site of a former WWI US Naval Base at Kyle of Lochalsh.

• FOREIGN NAVAL BASE (First World War - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

Full Description

A small base was established at Kyle of Lochalsh where mines in ‘kit form’ were landed and loaded onto railway waggons for the journey to Invergordon. Four huts were erected for the men. One building may survive, however, part of a later Second World War camp site occupied the site of the US naval base, and therefore the building may belong to the later camp. The mine landing station was protected from attack by sea by a coast defence battery on Skye (see MHG30231). Recorded as part of HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project, 2013. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data copied from data supplied by AKK from RCAHMS World War One Survey Project. <3>

The single surviving building (see MHG60259) was proposed for listing by Historic Environment Scotland in 2018. <4>

The building was listed at Category C by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 13/03/2018. <5>