MHG59441 - Dykes - Allt Grannda

• DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

In various positions, short, low fragments of drystone were recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. They were nowhere more than 0.2m high and 0.15m wide and there were no sign of collapsed stone or turf in the vicinity. They were all sited on the N bank of the Allt Grannda. These were interpreted as the remains of a fence base, though no such fence was recorded on the current or earlier OS maps. Such a fence could easily have been swept away by flooding down the Allt Grannda. <1>