MHG59442 - Shielings - Allt Crioch a' Bhainne

• SHIELING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The possible remains of shieling huts were recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. The first was a grassy mound with some stones, located 14m N of the path through the glen and 50m E of the dyke (MHG59444), measuring c.5m by c.4m aligned E/W. The remains of another possible hut at least 3m in diameter lay c25m to the N in a bracken-clad area. About 30m to the SE of the path were the remains of a drystone footing c0.6m wide and c0.15m high, measuring c3m by c2m, and aligned N/S. <1>