MHG59444 - Dyke - Allt Crioch a' Bhainne

• DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A boulder and turf dyke was recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. It curved sinuously N from cliffs on the lower slopes of Beinn Bhuidhe towards the Allt Choinneachain. It was spread to c.1.2m wide and survived up to 0.5m high. The stretch S of the path up the glen was shown on the 1971 OS map but not the portion to the N which is less well preserved, being constructed more of turf/earth than stone. No wall was shown on the 1st or 2nd edition OS maps.
It is possible that this was the boundary dyke for MHG59255 or MHG59442. <1>

Part of this dyke is visible on aerial photography. <2>