MHG59445 - Limekiln, Lynmore

Ruined limekiln, Lynmore

• LIME KILN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

R. Spencer-Jones and M. Marshall of Nosas conducted a field survey around the area of Lynmore and Foregin in 2018. Lynmore Descriptions – Bogbain Burn

Limekiln 2; On the SW corner of a raised area of rough grazing, possibly an eschar, are the remains of this limekiln. The V-shaped, W-facing, entrance, 3m N-S by 10m E-W, is marked by an intermittent line of large stones, best seen on the southern side. A line of small stones running N-S halfway along this declivity probably represents the western edge of the original bowl, 5m diameter. The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, surveyed 1867-71, shows a limekiln at this site. This is not recorded on a previous 1808 estate map, nor on the later 1900 2nd edition OS map. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 aerial photographs <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>