MHG59446 - Enclosure - Abhainn Chonaig

• ENCLOSURE (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

The remains of a drystone dyke enclosing a flat area of ground to the S of the path by the Abhainn Chonaig were recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. It was spread to c.1.1m wide and c.0.4m. The E end of this enclosure, which was c.200m by c.70m in total, was shown on the 1971 OS map. It was not shown on the 1st or 2nd edition OS maps. The grassland within this enclosure appeared to have been ploughed/fertilised within the half century.
The stone dyke around this field was probably built after sheep were introduced at the beginning of the 19th century. It appears to have gone out of use as it was not shown on the 1st or 2nd edition OS maps. It had also likely been partially destroyed by flooding. <1>

The six figure grid reference given in the report (NG 971 237)appears to be a digit out, as the Abhainn Chonaig is 2 kilometres to the south. The correct grid reference in NG 971 217. The east end of the enclosure described is visible on current OS mapping and aerial photography at this location. <2> <3>