MHG59449 - Steading, West Foregin

Ruined steading at West Foregin

• OUTBUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

R. Spencer-Jones and M. Marshall of Nosas conducted a field survey around the area of Lynmore and Foregin in 2018.

West Foregin
This settlement was called Midd Forregin on an 1808 estate map, Foregin on the 1st & 2nd edition OS maps, and West Foregin on the current OS map. In 1808, the settlement of Lynmore to the NW was called Wester Forregin! The survey identified a modern house, a ruined steading to the W, and low walls of previous buildings in rough grazing to the SW.

Steading; This L-shaped building has intact walls of dressed and shaped stone, 0.6m thick and 2.1 m high. The walls at the end of the NE arm are now tumbled, to 0.2 - 0.3m high. No NE end to the building. The external SW & NW walls are 19m long, with the building 6m wide. Upstanding walls are constructed with dressed and shaped stones. There are two doorways in the NE-facing wall and three doors in the SE-facing wall, each with intact lintels. The building is unroofed. Ruins of an outshot or extension at SE end still apparent at 0.25m high, 6m by 6m. This L-shaped building is identified on the 1st edition amd current OS maps, but not on an 1808 estate map. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 aerial photographs <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>