MHG59451 - Building, West Foregin

Ruined building at West Foregin

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

R. Spencer-Jones and M. Marshall of Nosas conducted a field survey around the area of Lynmore and Foregin in 2018.

West Foregin
This settlement was called Midd Forregin on an 1808 estate map, Foregin on the 1st & 2nd edition OS maps, and West Foregin on the current OS map. In 1808, the settlement of Lynmore to the NW was called Wester Forregin! The survey identified a modern house, a ruined steading to the W, and low walls of previous buildings in rough grazing to the SW. Ruins of two buildings, with remaining low stone and turf walls, 1m spread and up to 0.3m high, sit in rough grazing to the east of the access track to the farmstead, just south of a post-and-wire fence.

The NW building is 6m x 15m, orientated SW-NE, It is 6m NW of the SE building. This building is recognisable on an 1808 estate map, but not present on 1st edition OS map. This building is recognisable on an 1808 estate map, but not present on 1st edition OS map. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 aerial photographs <2>