MHG59454 - Farmhouse steading, West Foregin

Ruined farmhouse steading at West Foregin

• OUTBUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

R. Spencer-Jones and M. Marshall of Nosas conducted a field survey around the area of Lynmore and Foregin in 2018.

Lynmore
The settlement of Lynmore (alternative name Wester Forrigen on 1808 estate map) sits on a glacial terrace at an altitude of 390m, overlooking improved ground to the south and a small burn to the east. It comprises a farm building, a steading, an enclosure and a further/?earlier building. All the buildings are roofed on the 1st Edition OS map; a settlement appears on an estate map of 1808 in this location; it is named Wester Forregin.

Steading; This complex building with what appears to be many alterations adjoins the Farmstead at Lynemore. It is L shaped, measures c25m (NE-SW) x c18m (NWSE) and encloses a central “courtyard” roughly 15m (NE-SW) x 12.5m (NW-SE). The walls are double faced, mortared and 0.5m thick, similar in construction to the farmstead. The outer walls stand to eves height of 2.2m but the inner walls are mostly ruined with evidence of doorways having been blocked up. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 aerial photographs <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>