MHG5946 - Lowerglen

• HUT (Undated)

Two buildings and an enclosure are situated on a terrace above the road some 250m NE of Lowerglen; a small hut lies on the N side of an unnamed burn 50m to the SW.
The interiors of both buildings have been sunk into the slope at the back of the terrace and their entrances are in the ENE end-wall. The larger of the two buildings, which measures 11.1m by 4.5m internally, has an attached enclosure. As with other buildings that have been sunk into the slope in this way, the rear wall can have been little more than a revetment.
Visited by RCAHMS (SH) 20 November 1990.