MHG59477 - Dyke - Uchd an t-Sabhail

• DYKE (Post Medieval to 20th Century - 1560 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE? (Post Medieval to 20th Century - 1560 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

An 'open' enclosure was recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. It was formed by a substantial drystone wall as drawn on the 1st and 2nd OS maps. The dyke was c.0.8m wide and up to 1m high externally and 0.7m high internally, but petered out to the SW and SE so that there was no obvious boundary for the S side of the enclosure. On the SW side the dyke could be faintly seen as a turf and stone bank running through the woodland towards Shiel Bridge. No such feature was evident on the SE.
This may have been a substantial enclosure for the Invershiel township. However, the quality of the drystone dyke suggests this it may be of 19th century date and therefore related to the subsequent sheep farm. Its incomplete nature was curious but if the walling originally continued to the SE it may have been largely of turf. <1>

This wall is visible in aerial photography. <2>