MHG59494 - Shieling mound, Gleann Goibhre, Kilmorack

Shieling mound at Gleann Goibhre, Kilmorack

• SHIELING MOUND (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Gleann Goibhre shieling site was surveyed by NOSAS members in 2002 and 2016. The site lies to the south of the Allt Goibhre, on a north facing terrace at a height of 300m. A pipeline with parallel track traverse the south part of the site and its construction may well have destroyed some features of the site. The site comprises the remains of 34 structures and a possible enclosing bank.

Shieling Mound 28. A grassy mound c.9m E-W by c.6m and c.0.50m high with a slight hollow in the centre. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs <2>