MHG59499 - Peat Stand - Allt An Lapain

• PEAT STAND (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Two stone platforms were recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. They measured c.7m by c.3m and were aligned NNE/SSW. One lay 120m from the modern footbridge, and 10m south of the path, and the other, which was stone edged, lay 100m south of the modern footpath. There were extensive peat cuttings to the SW and these structures were interpreted as peat stands, presumably used by those staying at Glenlicht House. They probably dated to the 19th century. <1>