MHG595 - Farmstead, Munsary

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Munsary: A large sheep farm (shown roofed on OS 6" map, Caithness, 1st ed. (1877), sheet xxviii).
Name Book (1877).

This is centred around 2 long rectangular structures set almost parallel to each other.
That to E is attached to square high-walled enclosure and is still partially roofed. Its overall dimensions are 30.2m long by 5.5m wide, and it has been divided into three. The part at N end is roofed and has a 2m wide entry in its E wall by the enclosure dyke. The central part has no W wall, except for the grass-covered remains of a curving wall running from SW corner into the 'room'. That at S end has a ruinous W wall standing 0.35m high and 0.8m thick, with an entrance 1m wide placed centrally in its 11.2m length. The remainder of walls stand almost to wall heads, at 1.55m.
A grass-covered enclosure wall 0.65m wide and 0.45m high is attached to E side of N half of this structure, defining an area 24m long and 18m wide at the N end but only 16.5m wide at the S.
Some 4m W of this standing structure are the grass-covered remains of another long rectangular structure, with a kiln at its S end. The overall dimensions are 32.2m long by 5m wide, with walls 0.8m wide and 0.2m high. There was no obvious internal division or break in walls for an entrance. The kiln (shown as Lime Kiln (Dis) at ND 2110 4516 on OS 1:10,000 map, 1975) was spread to 5.4m long by 4.5m wide and still stood 1.4m high. There was no hollow top in this example, possibly indicating that roof is largely intact.
To E of the kiln is a small grass-covered square structure with overall dimensions of 3.4m by 2.5m.
NMRS MS/645, p.8.