MHG59501 - Settlement - Ault-a-Chrinn

• SETTLEMENT (19th Century to 21st Century - 1801 AD? to 2100 AD)

Full Description

The settlement of Ault-a-Chrinn was assessed for an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. The name Ault-a-chrinn did not appear on the 1st edition 1874 OS map, although it was used in the 1861 census. The settlement N and immediately S of the burn seems to have consisted of a cluster of 7 roofed buildings in 1874 of which one was a smithy, as well as at least one unroofed structure, a sheepfold and four small enclosed fields. Just up the burn on its N side was a possible farmstead of 2 roofed buildings. S of the burn by the boat pier were a further 8 roofed buildings.
By 1902 there were 14 roofed buildings around the burn, the farmstead and 6 roofed buildings by the boat pier.
Roy's survey of c1750 did not record a township here and it seems that this may be a settlement that developed during the 19th century following the displacement of cottars and crofters when sheep farming was introduced. <1>