MHG5953 - Red Burn

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This farmstead comprises a cluster of four buildings set in a small patch of lazy-beds on the SE side of the Red Burn some 450m ENE of Upperglen cottage; a hut with a small enclosure lies on the N bank of an unnamed burn 50m to the NNE.
The visible buildings reflect three phases, the latest represented by the two buildings set side by side at the N end of the farmstead; their walls still stand up to 1m high and there is evidence of a blocked entrance in the shared wall. Immediately to the SW there is a heavily robbed building, which presumably belongs to an earlier configuration of the farmstead, and this appears to overlie the N end of another robbed building.
The hut to the NNE forms part of an enclosure measuring about 10m square. It lies outside the area of cultivated ground around the farmstead.
(WAT90 1330-36)
Visited by RCAHMS (SH) 22 November 1990.

A farmstead, comprising one L-shaped unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xvi). One L-shaped unroofed building and an enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1969).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 17 October 1996.