MHG59534 - Ruined House - Achnagart

• HOUSE (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

A 19th century dwelling house was recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. Tt measured c.5m wide and c12m long with mortared walls c.0.7m thick and stood to c.1.7m high. There were the remains of a centrally placed window on the NE wall. On the SW wall there was an off-centre doorway with a window to either side. An annex/store was sited at the SE end of this building.
This house was abandoned earlier in the 20th century. It was only partially roofed by 1902. It was known locally as Mrs Macrae's house. <1>

GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <2>