MHG59536 - Structure - Glascharn

• STRUCTURE (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) SHEPHERDS HUT? (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

A substantial drystone structure was recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. It had slightly rounded corners, was aligned N-S and measured c.13m by c.3.5m over walls c.0.8m wide and up to 1.4m high. The W wall had two openings in it and there was a large drainage ditch around its E, N and S sides, c.1.5m wide and c.1m deep. The building was abutted by a well-built dyke on its N side.
The building was shown as roofed on both of the earlier OS map editions, and labelled Glascharn. It was presumably a shepherd's dwelling, perhaps constructed in the early 19th century. It may originally have been drystone walled with a thatched roof, though may latterly have had a corrugated iron roof. It is presumed that the dyke that abuts the NW and SW corners of this building was built after the structure as its alignment seemed to take account of it.
The track from Achnagart was shown as almost reaching Glascharn before it turns E to take advantage of a crossing/ford over the river Shiel. It was therefore presumed that Glascharn was dependant on Achnagart. <1>

GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <2>