MHG59537 - Structure - Glascory

• STRUCTURE (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A rectangular stone structure was recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. It was located just to the east of the track and built against the stone wall of a large enclosure (KIN066). It measured c.11m by c.4m over walls c.0.9m wide and was aligned NW/SE. The walls were of dressed stone which were laid in courses surviving up to 0.5m high. It was unclear whether the walls were mortar bonded. The NW gable was abutted by the post and wire fence which ran from the track to the river Lichd.
This was a 19th century building constructed in connection with sheep farming. It was likely to have been used as a store or barn rather than as a dwelling. The building was shown as roofed in 1874 but was unroofed by 1902. <1>