MHG5954 - Upperglen

• HUT (Undated)

The remains of several structures are visible in the vicinity of the cottage of Upperglen. The cottage itself is depicted on the first edition of the Ordnance Survey map (Island of Skye &c., Inverness-shire, 1880, sheet xvi), along with an attached field which is now subsumed within a forestry plantation to the W. By 1904, the date of the 2nd edition of the Ordnance Survey map (Island of Skye &c., Inverness-shire, 1904, sheet xvi), a second building had been built to the SSW. The latter still survives as a ruin and possibly overlies an earlier building, there is an also attached enclosure on the W. Some 135m to the N of the cottage (NG 3198 5129), at the end of the field shown on the 1st edition of the Ordnance Survey map (ibid), there are the grass-grown footings of a small hut.
Visited by RCAHMS (SH) 22 November 1990.