MHG59547 - Rig System, Dykes and Structure - Allt Achadh Nan Gart

• STRUCTURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • LAZY BEDS (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The remains of a rig system was recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. It was situated to the E of Cnoc an Fhuar-thuill and the burn Allt Achadh nan Gart, on a natural terrace above the river Shiel and covered an area c.90m by c.35m. The remains of a turf dyke could be seen on the E side running in a NW direction until it disappeared near the burn. In the centre of the E side of the rigs/feanagan a stone dyke c.0.5m high and c.0.7m wide ran to the E up the hill. Further to the S beyond the visible rigs a sinuous turf & stone dyke c.0.2-0.3m high and c.0.3m wide could be traced.
On the SW edge of the visible rigs were the remains of a round-ended drystone building c.6m by c.3m over walls spread to c.1m wide and c.0.7m high. It was in very poor condition and may have consisted of 2 linked smaller structures. A circular pen or store c.1m in diameter lay immediately to the S of this.
This area was presumably part of Achnagart. It may have formed part of the joint township of Achnagart and therefore been constructed and abandoned by the early 19th century. This was the only significant area of rig/feanagan surviving at Achnagart. <1>

The rig system is faintly visible in aerial photography. <2>