MHG59561 - Hut circle - Helgry

A hut circle at Helgry.

A hut circle at Helgry. Recorded by the OS as hut circle 'B'. For hut circle 'A' see MHG9320.

Enclosure (NR). OS 6"map, (1962)

Centred at NC 866204 on a SW - facing slope there are two hut circles ('A' & 'B'). 'A' was noted by the previous field investigator (Information from OS (W D J) 25 May 1961); it is large and prominent, built onto the slope in the SW. It measures 13.5m SE-NW by 10m within a wall spread to 3.5m. The entrance is in the SE. 'B' is apparent as a strongly constructed platform built up on the SW side. It measures 13m in diameter within a low spread wall. The entrance is in the SE. An apparently artificial arc of scarping occurs 25m to the W. Whether it constitutes the remains of a hut or is simply a lynchet is impossible to judge with certainty from the evidence. The indications of contemporary cultivation are slight, with only one or two clearance heaps around 'A'; elsewhere the ground is generally of a smooth stone free nature.
Surveyed at 1:10 560.
Visited by OS (J B) 7 March 1977; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909