MHG59562 - Hut circle - Camas Mallag, Skye

A hut circle, dating to the late Bronze Age-early Iron Age at Allt na Garbhlain, Skye.

• HUT CIRCLE (Occupied, Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 653 BC to 542 BC)

Full Description

A hut circle (site LS120), one of 29 identified by M Wildgoose in a walkover survey as part of the High Pasture Cave and Environs project. Two test pits were subsequently excavated in the hut circle in 2011, and it was dated to the late Bronze Age-early Iron Age (653-542BC).

A boulder revetted platform situated on the sloping hillside overlooking Camas Malag bay. The site is currently partially obscured by a group of 18th /19th century shielings. Excavation revealed a patchy occupation horizon below an old ground surface sealed below the turf bank of a shieling. The only find was a single sherd of black burnished pottery similar to those recovered from LS121 (see MHG59527) and there dated stylistically to the Early Bronze Age. <1>

Summary of the landscape survey project and test pitting campaign. <2>

158470 819160 Camas Mallag HPC120: The hut circle was revisited and recorded by M Wildgoose in 2011 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This is one of a number of prehistoric roundhouses in the area in and around Strath Suardal. This Strath runs NE/SW from Broadford to Torrin. These roundhouses are of special interest as all are within relatively easy reach of the site of High Pasture Cave (MHG32043) and hence some may have been associated with it. HPC120 is sited on moderately sloping ground, at a distance of 60m from a stream, 200m from Camus Malag beach and the sea. It is 100m from a modern track. The circular stone structure sits on a boulder revetted platform, built out from the slope, the walls being single skin. Average wall diameter is 10.0m with maximum height 0.6m. No entrance is discernable. It is at a distance of 400m from HPC121 (see MHG59527) and is 1100m from High Pasture Cave. This HC was test-pitted by M Wildgoose and S Glover as part of the High Pasture Cave and Environs project, (see MHG5230) and excavation produced charcoals and a pottery sherd. A C14 date was obtained from beneath the platform revettment of 653-542BC, Early Iron Age. <3> <4>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 to approximate location as shown on 2010 vertical APs. <5>