MHG59564 - Hut circle - Suardal, Skye

A hut circle at Suardal, Skye.

• HUT CIRCLE (Occupied, Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A hut circle (site LS66), one of 29 identified by M Wildgoose in a walkover survey as part of the High Pasture Cave and Environs project. Three test pits were subsequently excavated in the hut circle in 2011, but although finds were recovered, no radiocarbon date was obtained for the hut circle. A medieval date was recovered from an occupation horizon sealed beneath a medieval or post-medieval building.

A disturbed 14m diameter circular structure lies beneath the ruins of a medieval or post-medieval house. The visible remains consist of a fragmentary boulder faced wall circa 2m thick. Excavation revealed a medieval occupation horizon (AD1161-1262) sealed beneath the later structure which contained a slab hearth, charcoal lumps, a single pottery sherd and a fragment of a prehistoric saddle quern. A possible entrance faced to the south east. <1>

Summary of the landscape survey project and test pitting campaign. <2>

162062 820343 Suardal 2 HPC66: The hut circle was revisited and recorded by M Wildgoose in 2011 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This is one of a number of prehistoric roundhouses in the area in and around Strath Suardal. This Strath runs NE/SW from Broadford to Torrin. These roundhouses are of special interest as all are within relatively easy reach of the site of High Pasture Cave (MHG32043) and hence some may have been associated with it. HPC66 is a disturbed structure which is overlain by a ruined medieval or post-medieval house. It lies on a natural terrace in a landscape consistsing of open improved pasture on the floor of the Strath. Vegetation both outside and inside the structure consists mainly of grass, bracken and rushes and moss. The site is 30 m from a stream and has panoramic views inland. The walls are fragmentary having been robbed and their construction cannot be ascertained but they are boulder faced. Average inner diameter is 9.0m, outer diameter is 12.2m. The overlying house is rectangular, measuring 11.0m by 4.0m. A possible entrance faces SE. HPC66 is 300m from HPC64 (see MHG59563), 250m from HPC116 (see MHG) and is 3000m from High Pasture Cave (see MHG32043). This HC was test-pitted by M Wildgoose and S Glover as part of the High Pasture Cave and Environs project, (see EHG5230) and excavation produced an occupation horizon dating to AD1161-1262 sealed beneath the later structure. <3> <4>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 to approximate location as shown on 2010 vertical Aps. <5>