MHG59567 - Farmstead - Achnagart

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval to 21st Century - 1058 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • FARMHOUSE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1801 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Achnagart farmhouse and associated buildings were recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. They lay in an area shown as occupied on Bleau's map of 1654 (Achenagart) and Roy's map of c.1750. The name was also included in various 18th century rentals for the area. It seems likely that the area has been farmed since the medieval period, at the very least. The township was probably converted to a sheep farm in the early 19th century and continues to be so used. The surviving farmhouse appears to date to the late 19th century and may contain earlier features. <1>

GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <2>