MHG59601 - Structures - Glascory

• STRUCTURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The ruins of three round ended drystone walled structures were recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. They were located in an area of rocky ground associated with two small burns c65m to the NW of the main township of Glascory (MHG34815). The largest measured c.5m by c.3m and was aligned NW-SE with an entrance facing E. The walls survived to c.0.3m high and c.0.8m thick. Additional chambers c.3m long over the walls abutted either end of this building.
Some 47m to the NE was another structure on a similar alignment measuring c.5m by c.2.5m, with one end built against a large boulder. The walls survived to c.0.5m high and c/1m wide but there was considerable stone tumble. Between these two structures was a less well-preserved structure measuring c.4m by c.2m with walls constructed of large boulders c.1m wide and c.0.5m high. This was aligned almost N-S.
If found in isolation these structures would be described as part of a shieling but from their location they could have been part of the township to the SE. The boulder construction indicated that it could have been a pen for animals rather than a roofed building. <1>