MHG59604 - Structures - Glascory

• STRUCTURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BUILDING PLATFORM? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Three structures were recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. One was a platform for a building, aligned NW/SE and measuring c.7m by 4m. 10m to the SE was a smaller possible turf walled, round-ended building with faint signs of stone footings, aligned NNW/SSE and measuring c.5m by c.2m across walls up to 0.3m high and c.0.6m wide. The grass in its interior was distinctly verdant.
The site of a third building was noted at NG 9779 1994 just by the track. This was c.8m by c.4m over walls c.1m wide and up to 0.4m high, aligned NW/SE. Its shape was uncertain but it may have been round-ended.
The remains of rigs or feanagan could be seen running NE from these buildings as far as the modern track. They were superseded by the stone dyke which crosses the area.
These structures may have been part of a southern extension of the township of Glascory immediately N (MHG34815). <1>