MHG59608 - Enclosure - Glascory

• ENCLOSURE (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

A large drystone enclosure was recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. It lay on the S side of the river Lichd and measured 800m by 150m. The walling was c.0.7m wide and c.1.2m high, well constructed and largely intact, though it had been partially replaced by post and wire fencing. This enclosure was presumably built in the sheep farming days of the early to mid-19th century. <1>

This enclosure is clearly visible on aerial photography, with internal divisions. <2>

This enclosure is depicted in the 1st and 2nd edition OS maps, although it appears to be divided into three fields. It is depicted much the same on current (2019) OS Master mapping. <3> <4> <5>