MHG5962 - Farmstead - Upper Halistra

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

This farmstead, which is situated in the midst of lazy-bed cultivation, comprises two buildings of unequal size which have been constructed end-on to one another, a few metres apart, on the E side of a triangular enclosure. The enclosure post-dates the buildings, the more southerly of which has a pen in its NW side. The more northerly, or larger, building measures 9.5m from NNE to SSW by 3.2m transversely within faced rubble walls 1.6m in thickness and 1m in height.
(WAT90 570, 571, 573)
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 1 October 1990.

The two structures and ajoining enclosure are clearly visible on aerial photography taken 1999-2001. They are also depicted on current (2019) OS Master Mapping. <1> <2>