MHG59638 - Cairns, Torr a' Bheithe, Rhu

Cairnfield at Torr a' Bheithe, Rhu

• CAIRNFIELD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Eight unroofed buildings which are labelled as Old Shielings are depicted on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1973). Six unroofed buildings and an incomplete enclosure are shown on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet cxxxiv).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 19 August 1996

The OS map shows a series of features to the east of Tòrr a’Bheithe which are described as 'Old Shielings'. These are not shielings but permanent structures both of drystone and possibly of turf and stone construction. They were not examined in detail. <1>

Tòrr a’Bheithe is a settlement of nine sub-rectangular ruins with at least some walling and another similar eight features with only signs of footings. Marked as old shielings on the modern OS maps, this was once, however, a permanent settlement with remains of several enclosure walls and a possible corn kiln. It was surveyed in 2013 by Rough Bounds Archaeology et al.

Site 21. A cairn of small stones (beach or river washed) – one of up to at least 10 similar scattered over this well drained bracken covered gently sloping hill side which falls away to the east and has grand views to the north, east and south.

Site 22. This cairn also with small stones appeared to have been robbed making it look like a collapsed cleit.

Site 23. This cairn of small stones was up to a metre high and at least 2- 3 metres across. Another cairn was noted 2 to 3 metres to the NNE.

Site 24. Cairn similar to above with two more in line to the NW but these were covered in vegetation.

Site 25. Cairn plus another just to NW well covered in moss.

Site 26. Cairn