MHG59644 - Posible Shieling - Allt an Fhuarain Mhoir

• PLATFORM (Undated)
  • SHIELING? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • STRUCTURE (Undated)

Full Description

Two stone edged platforms and tumbled drystone structures were recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. The platforms measured c.5m by c5m and c.9m by c.7m and were obscured by heather and coarse grasses. They did not appear to be structures but were possibly based with flat stones. To the NE at the base of a rocky outcrop was a more herb-rich grassland, at the edge of which was the remains of a structure aligned NE-SW. It measured c.3m by c.2.5m with walls up to 0.8m high and spread to c.1m. A circle of larges stones, c.1m in diameter with stones c.0.6m wide anf c0.3m high, and a grassy platform c.5m in diamerter lay to the west.
It was not clear what the functions of the platforms were. They did not look structural and there were no peat cuttings in the vicinity, and no obvious settlemtns close by that would want to store peat here, It is possible that this was a shieling site. <1>