MHG59670 - Buildings, Tòrr a’Bheithe, Rhu

Ruined buildings at Tòrr a’Bheithe, Rhu

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Tòrr a’Bheithe is a settlement of nine sub-rectangular ruins with at least some walling and another similar eight features with only signs of footings. Marked as old shielings on the modern OS maps, this was once, however, a permanent settlement with remains of several enclosure walls and a possible corn kiln. It was surveyed in 2013 by Rough Bounds Archaeology et al.

Site 7/48. Isolated ruined building set against a north facing hill c. 6x3mtrs with extant walls to ¾ metres high. A tumbled ruined out building was just to the north. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 aerial photographs. <2>