MHG59684 - Building, Baile Ùr, Loch a' Mhulinn, Rhu

Ruined building within Baile Ùr township at Loch a' Mhulinn, Rhu

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

What may be a township comprising four unroofed buildings, two of which are attached to an incomplete enclosure, and a field wall is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet cxxxiv). Seven unroofed buildings and two field walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1973).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 19 August 1996 (see MHG27367 for main township record)

A township, comprising seven buildings, some attached to enclosures and a few field clearance cairns situated behind the raised beach overlooking Saidheill Torr a' Bheithe, was recorded during a pre-afforestation survey (NMRS MS 961/39, nos 1-8). There are extensive traces of rig to the SE and S of the township. The buildings are all built of drystone rubble. <1>

This settlement comprises a row of substantial ruins running parallel to the modern council road and was surveyed in 2013 by Rough Bounds Archaeology et al. On the modern 25000 OS Map the route of the forestry track is incorrect; in fact it runs between the road and the ruins running north west until turning south west towards the woodland. The correct line of the track is indicated on the illustrative map of Baile Ùr on page 26.

Site 13. Down the slope from Wp 12 a rougher built ruin c. 6x4 mtrs. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2012 aerial photographs. <3>