MHG59699 - Hut circle - An Sithean

A hut circle at An Sithean.

• (Alternate Type) ENCLOSURE? (Undated)

Full Description

A hut circle at An Sithean. With reference to the original RCAHMS recording this hut circle is the 'eastern' of the two, although in reality the two hut circles are on a southwest-northeast alignment. See MHG5319.

(NG 6291 2204) About 70 yards (64.0m) E of the cairn at Sithean (NG62SW 4), but a slightly higher elevation, are the remains of two circular enclosures or hut circles, 9ft (2.7m) apart. The inner-and outer facing stones remain in position, showing the walls to have been 31ft in internal diameter and some 5ft thick, widening to 7ft on each side of the entrance to the S. The walls have probably been completed with turf which has disappeared. <1>

Two enclosures as described by RCAHMS although only the S segment of the eastern example is now visible. They are of the same type as Kearstach (NG51NE 2), although a little smaller, and Peinmore Portroe (NG44SE 7) where they are known locally as Druids Circles.
Visited by OS (C F W) 13 June 1961.

This hut circle was not relocated by M Wildgoose during a walkover survey as part of the High Pasture Cave and Environs project. <2>

Summary of the landscape survey project and test pitting campaign. <3>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 to location as shown on 2010 APs. <4>