MHG59781 - Battle Headquarters - Fearn Airfield

• BATTLE HEADQUARTERS (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

Located within the gardens of a private house, with a commanding view of the airfield, is a well preserved brick and concrete battle HQ. Currently used as a tool and storage shed, the building conforms to the standard arrangement of a battle HQ (air ministry building number 11008/41). The building, with the exception of the observation room and the entrance steps at the NE end, is underground, although the outline of the building is clearly visible in the garden lawn. The interior is brick, with evidence of phone cables and cable ducting in the PXB room (telephone exchange). No other features were seen during the visit.
Visited by RCAHMS (AKK) 10 October 2013.

GIS spatial data copied from data supplied by the RCAHMS World War One Survey Project. <1>