MHG5980 - Building - Upper Halistra

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

This small sub-square building, some 3.2m square within rubble-faced walls 0.6m in thickness and 0.5m in height, is situated a few metres NE of a field-bank to the N of the Free Church of Scotland; it is shown as roofed on the 1st edition OS 6-inch map (Island of Skye &c., Inverness- shire 1880, sheet ix) but unroofed by the time of the 2nd edition survey (ibid, 1904).
(WAT90 76)
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 1 October 1990.

This small, square building is depicted as roofed pn the 1st and 2nd edion OS maps. It is depicted on current OS mappin (2019) as a unroofed. <1> <2> <3>